Should you visit Ocho Rios or San Carlos de Bariloche?
Which is cheaper to visit? Which is more expensive for vacation?
If you're trying to decide where to visit between Ocho Rios or San Carlos de Bariloche, this travel comparison, which includes costs, can help. The overall cost of travel is usually a consideration when deciding where to go next, and the cost comparison down below can help you decide based on the average prices from other travelers along with your own travel budget.
Where Should I go: Ocho Rios or San Carlos de Bariloche?
Ocho Rios
Ocho Rios, or "Ochi" is a town located on the northeastern shore of Jamaica and is a popular hub for cruise ships. It is a great destination for tourists as it has many resorts and beautiful beaches.
San Carlos de Bariloche
Set in the foothills of the Andes Mountains in Argentina, San Carlos de Bariloche is the biggest city in the Lake District. Bariloche is popular for skiing and snowboarding in the winter and trekking, swimming, fishing and horseback riding in the summertime.
No matter the time of year, there is something for everyone in Bariloche. Skiing season begins from June to October while fishing season is from November to April. Summer is from December to March, but visiting during low seasons (Spring in October to December and Autumn in late-April to mid-June) also has its benefits when it comes to saving cash and avoiding crowds.
Check out our ultimate guide to Hiking in Patagonia.
For some great organized tour ideas, see The Best Eco Tours in Argentina, and The Best Food and Culinary Tours in Argentina.
Which place is cheaper, San Carlos de Bariloche or Ocho Rios?
These are the overall average travel costs for the two destinations. These travel costs come from the actual spending of real travelers.
The average daily cost (per person) in Ocho Rios is $86, while the average daily cost in San Carlos de Bariloche is $85. These costs include accommodation (assuming double occupancy, so the traveler is sharing the room), food, transportation, and entertainment. While every person is different, these costs are an average of past travelers in each destination. What follows is a categorical breakdown of travel costs for Ocho Rios and San Carlos de Bariloche in more detail.
Accommodation
-
Accommodation
Hotel or hostel for one person
Ocho Rios $51
San Carlos de Bariloche $69
-
Accommodation
Typical double-occupancy room
Ocho Rios
$102
San Carlos de Bariloche
$138
Looking for a hotel in Ocho Rios or San Carlos de Bariloche? Prices vary by location, date, season, and the level of luxury. See below for options and compare which is best for your budget and travel style.
Kayak helps you find the best prices for hotels, flights, and rental cars for destinations around the world. Compare prices for multiple destinations when planning your next trip.
Our Analysis
We've analyzed the average and typical hotel prices based on guest reviews, star ratings, and hotel amenities here:
Ocho Rios Hotel Prices.
Local Transportation
-
Local Transportation
Taxis, local buses, subway, etc.
Ocho Rios $7.40
San Carlos de Bariloche $2.73
Hired Cars and Shuttles in Ocho Rios
Also for Ocho Rios, here are a few examples of actual transportation services:
-
Jamaica Private Hotel and Airport Transfer:
$5.00
-
Arrive Like Royalty VIP Airport Transfer from Montego Bay:
$9.99
-
Montego Bay Airport (MBJ) Transfer One-Way or Round-Trip to Hotel:
$19
-
Private Airport Transfer from Ian Fleming Airport to Ocho Rios:
$20
-
Private Transfer from Ian Fleming Airport to Ocho Rios:
$20
-
Private Transfer From the Ocho Rios Airport/ Ian Fleming:
$20
-
Private Round Trip Transfer to YAAMAN Adventure Park Ocho Rios:
$27
-
ATV Tour Ocho Rios - Private Transfer Only (Activity Fee Excluded):
$27
-
Private Transfer to Konoko Falls Botanical Gardens:
$30
-
Private Round Trip Transfer to Dunns River Climb and Zipline over the Falls!:
$34
-
Montego Bay Airport Transfer:
$39
-
Private Transfer to ATV dirt road Adventures.:
$40
Hired Cars and Shuttles in San Carlos de Bariloche
Some specific examples of transportation prices in San Carlos de Bariloche:
-
Private Transfer from Bariloche Airport to Villa La Angostura:
$277
-
Bariloche: Snow Day at Piedras Blancas Winter Park+Transfer:
$180
-
Private Transfer from Bariloche (BRC) Airport to Villa Traful:
$178
-
Private Transfer from Cascada Los Alerces to Bariloche (BRC) Airport:
$178
-
Private Transfer from Bariloche (BRC) Airport to Pampa Linda:
$178
-
Bariloche Airport BRC to Cerro Catedral RoundTrip Transfer:
$166
-
Private Transfer from Bariloche Airport to Cerro Catedral:
$151
-
Private Transfer from Bariloche (BRC) Airport to Ruca Malen:
$148
-
Private Transfer from Bariloche (BRC) Airport to Villa La Angostura:
$148
-
BARILOCHE: PRIVATE TRANSFER FROM THE AIRPORT TO THE CITY CENTER:
$145
-
Private Transfer from Hotel Llao Llao to Bariloche (BRC) Airport:
$144
-
Private Transfer from Bariloche Airport to LLao LLao:
$130
Is it cheaper to fly into Ocho Rios or San Carlos de Bariloche?
Prices for flights to both San Carlos de Bariloche and Ocho Rios change regularly based on dates and travel demand. We suggest you find the best prices for your next trip on Kayak, because you can compare the cost of flights across multiple airlines for your prefered dates.
Food
Food Tours and Cooking Classes in Ocho Rios
For Ocho Rios, here are some samples of tours and activities related to meals and dining experiences:
-
Flavors of Jamaica Food Tour from Runaway Bay:
$138
-
Taste of Jamaica Food Tour from Ocho Rios:
$150
Food Tours and Cooking Classes in San Carlos de Bariloche
Also, here are some specific examples of food and dining related activities in San Carlos de Bariloche.
-
Bariloche: TRE Experience – “Three-Course Dinner. Catena Zapata”:
$135
-
Bariloche: El Mallín. Dinner with Tango Show:
$185
-
Bariloche: Winter Night – Evening Activities in the Snow with Dinner and Show:
$275
-
Bariloche Nordic Night: Quad Bike Ride and Dinner on Cerro Otto:
$410
-
Bariloche: Snowmobile Ride with 4-Course Dinner:
$425
-
Bariloche: Snow Adventure and 4-Course Dinner:
$425
-
Bariloche: Evening Snowmobile Ride with Dinner at La Cueva Catedral:
$428
Entertainment
-
Entertainment
Entrance tickets, shows, etc.
Ocho Rios $15
San Carlos de Bariloche $32
Typical Entertainment Prices in Ocho Rios
For Ocho Rios, here are some examples of average entertainment and activity prices from previous travelers:
-
Tour of Brimmer Hall Estate
$11
-
Admission to Coyaba Gardens
$5.33
-
Tour of Prospect Plantation
$18
Tours and Activities in Ocho Rios
Also, here are some specific examples of entertainment, tickets, and activities for Ocho Rios.
-
Ocho Rios Shopping Tour:
$20
-
Original Blue Hole St. Ann Ocho Rios Jamaica Admission Fee Ticket:
$25
-
VIP Dunn River Falls and Blue Hole Experience:
$25
-
Blue Hole Admission Fee Ticket:
$26
-
Bamboo River Rafting and Blue Hole Waterfall Adventure Ocho Rios:
$30
-
Private Dunn's River Falls, Ocho Rios Sightseeing and shopping:
$35
-
Bob Marley Nine Mile Tour:
$35
-
Ocho Rios City Bus Tour (Beach, Sightseeing & Shopping):
$40
-
Blue Hole and Dunn's River Tour (Entrance Fees Not Included):
$40
-
Blue Hole Private Tour from Ocho Rios with Pickup:
$45
-
Ocho Rios Scenic, Shopping and Lunch Tour:
$45
-
Luminous lagoon Private & Group tour from Runaway Bay:
$45
Tours and Activities in San Carlos de Bariloche
Some specific costs of activities, tours, and entrance tickets for San Carlos de Bariloche are as follows:
-
4-Hour Guided Tour of the Small Circuit:
$90
-
Adventure motorcycle and snow on Otto Hill:
$41
-
Bariloche : Adventure to Cerro Tronador and Glacier Black Blizzard:
$140
-
Bariloche Chocolate Sightseeing Tour: Patagonian Flavors Walking Tour:
$60
-
Bariloche Flavours Tasting Walking Tour:
$100
-
Bariloche Football Experience with Locals & Traditional BBQ:
$60
-
Bariloche Horseback Riding & Traditional Argentine Barbecue Tour:
$215
-
Bariloche San Martin de los Andes and Seven Lakes Road Tour:
$150
-
Bariloche Tour Route of the 7 Lakes to San Martin de los Andes:
$110
-
Bariloche: Andean Region Tour to El Bolsón & Lago Puelo:
$70
-
Bariloche: Beer Experience 'Discover the World of Craft Beer':
$150
-
Bariloche: Boat Tour to Victoria Island and Arrayanes Forest:
$140
Alcohol
Sample the Local Flavors in Ocho Rios
Here are a few nightlife and alcohol tours and activities from local tour providers in Ocho Rios:
-
Bar Hopping, Pub Crawl, Shopping and Sightseeing Tour Ocho Rios:
$90
Sample the Local Flavors in San Carlos de Bariloche
Also in San Carlos de Bariloche, these are the prices for nightlife and alcohol related activities from various tour providers:
-
Bariloche: Patagonian Experience wine tasting:
$95
-
Bariloche: Wine Tasting Winehouse Experience:
$110
When comparing the travel costs between Ocho Rios and San Carlos de Bariloche, we can see that Ocho Rios is more expensive. However, the two cities are actually relatively comparable in price, as the difference is somewhat minimal. Generally, this means that you could travel with generally the same travel style and level of luxury in each place. Even though Ocho Rios is in Caribbean Islands and San Carlos de Bariloche is in South America, both of these destinations have relatively similar prices of travel. Generally, the levels of luxury and expenses are the same for these cities even though they are geographically far apart.
If you're trying to decide if either of these two destinations are within your price range, also see Is Ocho Rios Expensive? and Is San Carlos de Bariloche Expensive?.
Which is Bigger, Ocho Rios or San Carlos de Bariloche?
San Carlos de Bariloche has a larger population, and is about 10 times larger than the population of Ocho Rios. When comparing the sizes of Ocho Rios and San Carlos de Bariloche, keep in mind that a larger population does not always imply the destination has more attractions or better activities. So, always research the type of place that you want to visit along with the activities and attractions that interest you.
Related Articles for Ocho Rios
Related Articles for San Carlos de Bariloche