A Travel Price Comparison for India Odisha (Orissa) vs. Amritsar for Vacations, Tours, and Honeymoons

Should you visit Odisha (Orissa) or Amritsar?

Which is cheaper to visit? Which is more expensive for vacation?

If you're trying to decide where to visit between Odisha (Orissa) or Amritsar, this travel comparison, which includes costs, can help. The overall cost of travel is usually a consideration when deciding where to go next, and the cost comparison down below can help you decide based on the average prices from other travelers along with your own travel budget.

Where Should I go: Odisha (Orissa) or Amritsar?

Odisha (Orissa)

Formerly known as Orissa, Odisha is a state in eastern India located on the Bay of Bengal. It is best known for its many ancient Hindu temples and tribal cultures, as well as being a destination for beaches and eco-tourism due to its abundant greenery and wildlife.

Amritsar

Amritsar is a holy city of the Sikh religion, named "holy pool of nectar" for the pool around the base of the Golden Temple complex. This complex is the city's main attraction, bringing pilgrims from all over to bathe in the waters of the sacred pool and visit the sacred temple.

For some great organized tour ideas, see The Best Cultural Tours in India, The Best Food and Culinary Tours in India, The Best Photography Tours in India, and The Best Religious Tours in India.


Which place is cheaper, Amritsar or Odisha (Orissa)?

These are the overall average travel costs for the two destinations. These travel costs come from the actual spending of real travelers.

  • Odisha (Orissa) Prices
    India Prices
    Amritsar Prices
    India Prices
  • Average Daily Cost Per person, per day
    Odisha (Orissa) $31
    Amritsar $58

The average daily cost (per person) in Odisha (Orissa) is $31, while the average daily cost in Amritsar is $58. These costs include accommodation (assuming double occupancy, so the traveler is sharing the room), food, transportation, and entertainment. While every person is different, these costs are an average of past travelers in each destination. What follows is a categorical breakdown of travel costs for Odisha (Orissa) and Amritsar in more detail.



Accommodation
  • Accommodation Hotel or hostel for one person
    Odisha (Orissa) $14
    Amritsar $20
  • Accommodation Typical double-occupancy room
    Odisha (Orissa) $28
    Amritsar $40
Compare Hotels in Odisha (Orissa) and Amritsar

Looking for a hotel in Odisha (Orissa) or Amritsar? Prices vary by location, date, season, and the level of luxury. See below for options and compare which is best for your budget and travel style.

Hotels in Odisha (Orissa)


Hotels in Amritsar


Kayak helps you find the best prices for hotels, flights, and rental cars for destinations around the world. Compare prices for multiple destinations when planning your next trip.


Our Analysis
We've analyzed the average and typical hotel prices based on guest reviews, star ratings, and hotel amenities here: Amritsar Hotel Prices.

Local Transportation
  • Local Transportation Taxis, local buses, subway, etc.
    Odisha (Orissa) $7.99
    Amritsar $14

Hired Cars and Shuttles in Odisha (Orissa)

Also for Odisha (Orissa), here are a few examples of actual transportation services:

  • Bhubaneshwar Temple Tour with Private Transfer: $182
  • Private Transfer from Bhubaneswar to Biju Patnaik (BBI) Airport: $39
  • Private Transfer from Biju Patnaik (BBI) Airport to Bhubaneswar: $39

Hired Cars and Shuttles in Amritsar

Some specific examples of transportation prices in Amritsar:

  • Amritsar to Dharamshala Tour (One Way Transfer): $79
  • Affordable Amritsar airport transfer: $11

Is it cheaper to fly into Odisha (Orissa) or Amritsar?

Prices for flights to both Amritsar and Odisha (Orissa) change regularly based on dates and travel demand. We suggest you find the best prices for your next trip on Kayak, because you can compare the cost of flights across multiple airlines for your prefered dates.





Food
  • Food Meals for one day
    Odisha (Orissa) $12
    Amritsar $28

Food Tours and Cooking Classes in Amritsar

Also, here are some specific examples of food and dining related activities in Amritsar.

  • Amritsar Food Tour: $29
  • Wagah Border Retreat Ceremony With Traditional Dinner: $45
  • Sadda Pind With Lunch Or Dinner From Amritsar: $164

Entertainment
  • Entertainment Entrance tickets, shows, etc.
    Odisha (Orissa) $5.81
    Amritsar $13

Tours and Activities in Odisha (Orissa)

For Odisha (Orissa), here are a few prices for actual activities, tours, and tickets provided by various companies:

  • Heritage & Cultural Walk of Bhubaneswar (2 Hours Guided Walking Tour): $12
  • Spiritual Trails of Bhubaneswar (3 Hours Guided Temples Tour with Tuk Tuk Ride): $22
  • Half Day -Private Tour: Konark Temple , Dhauli Stupa & Beach: $27
  • Experience Beach Camping: $40
  • Immersive Bhubaneswar walking tour with professional guide: $55
  • 6-hour Temples tour of Bhubaneswar including hotel pick-up & drop-off: $63
  • Bhubaneswar: 3-hour Day Tour to Udayagiri-Khandagiri and Dhaula Hills: $66
  • Discover Dhauli Shanti Stupa Bhubaneswar(Guided Halfday Sightseeing Tour by Car): $73
  • Best of Bhubaneswar (Guided Halfday Sightseeing Tour by Car): $73
  • Konark and Chilika Lake: A Private Day Tour from Bhubaneshwar: $73
  • 8-hours Full Day Tour of Bhubaneswar including Hotel Pick-up & Drop-off: $78
  • Private Konark Sun Temple Tour with Augmented Reality Experience: $95

Tours and Activities in Amritsar

Here are a few actual costs in Amritsar for available activities, ticket prices, and tours:

  • A Day Trip of Amritsar Golden City from Delhi with Flight Tickets: $60
  • Amritsar 1 Day Guided Tour-Golden Temple, Jalliawala Bagh, Wagah: $48
  • Amritsar 1 Day Sightseeing with Wagah Border: $32
  • Amritsar 1 Day Tour (Golden Temple, Jallianwala Bagh, Wagah Border & Shopping): $34
  • Amritsar 1 Day Tour: Golden Temple, Jalianwala Bagh, Wagah Border: $49
  • Amritsar 2-Day Golden Temple & Heritage Tour from Delhi: $797
  • Amritsar City Tour ( EXCLUDING WAGAH BORDER): $48
  • Amritsar City Tour ( Including Wagah Border Ceremony): $54
  • Amritsar City Tour (Golden Temple, Wagah Border): $60
  • Amritsar City Tour (Private Half Day Tour): $48
  • Amritsar City Tour with Golden Temple & Wagha Border: $27
  • Amritsar Customizable Tour Tailored Just for You: $22

Alcohol
  • Alcohol Drinks for one day
    Odisha (Orissa) $6.51
    Amritsar $12

Sample the Local Flavors in Odisha (Orissa)

Some specific costs for nightlife related activities in Odisha (Orissa):

  • Pub Crawl Bhubaneswar: $35


When we compare the travel costs of actual travelers between Odisha (Orissa) and Amritsar, we can see that Amritsar is more expensive. And not only is Odisha (Orissa) much less expensive, but it is actually a significantly cheaper destination. So, traveling to Odisha (Orissa) would let you spend less money overall. Or, you could decide to spend more money in Odisha (Orissa) and be able to afford a more luxurious travel style by staying in nicer hotels, eating at more expensive restaurants, taking tours, and experiencing more activities. The same level of travel in Amritsar would naturally cost you much more money, so you would probably want to keep your budget a little tighter in Amritsar than you might in Odisha (Orissa).

If you're trying to decide if either of these two destinations are within your price range, also see Is Odisha (Orissa) Expensive? and Is Amritsar Expensive?.


Related Articles for Odisha (Orissa)
Related Articles for Amritsar