Which place is cheaper, Cincinnati or Mandeville?
These are the overall average travel costs for the two destinations. These travel costs come from the actual spending of real travelers.
Should I visit Mandeville or Cincinnati? This is a common question asked by many travelers. By figuring out which city has activities that align with your interests along with knowing which is more affordable, you'll understand where you can get more bang for your buck. So, let's dive into the details and the data, which all comes from actual travelers.
Mandeville is a small, quiet town in the mountains of Jamaica with a population of about 50,000. The town is situated on a plateau west of Kingston. It is the largest town in the parish of Manchester and the fifth largest urban center in the country.
Located on the north banks of the Ohio River, Cincinnati is the third largest city in Ohio having grown from its industrial heritage. It is situated in the southwest part of the state, separated from the Kentucky border by the river. The city is best known for its striking skyline and unique chili.
For some great organized tour ideas, see The Best Tours Under $1000 in United States of America, and The Best Luxury Tours to United States of America.
These are the overall average travel costs for the two destinations. These travel costs come from the actual spending of real travelers.
The average daily cost (per person) in Mandeville is $96, while the average daily cost in Cincinnati is $223. These costs include accommodation (assuming double occupancy, so the traveler is sharing the room), food, transportation, and entertainment. While every person is different, these costs are an average of past travelers in each destination. What follows is a categorical breakdown of travel costs for Mandeville and Cincinnati in more detail.
Looking for a hotel in Mandeville or Cincinnati? Prices vary by location, date, season, and the level of luxury. See below for options and compare which is best for your budget and travel style.
Kayak helps you find the best prices for hotels, flights, and rental cars for destinations around the world. Compare prices for multiple destinations when planning your next trip.
Some specific examples of transportation prices in Cincinnati:
Prices for flights to both Cincinnati and Mandeville change regularly based on dates and travel demand. We suggest you find the best prices for your next trip on Kayak, because you can compare the cost of flights across multiple airlines for your prefered dates.
Also, here are some specific examples of food and dining related activities in Cincinnati.
Here are a few actual costs in Cincinnati for available activities, ticket prices, and tours:
Also in Cincinnati, these are the prices for nightlife and alcohol related activities from various tour providers:
When we compare the travel costs of actual travelers between Mandeville and Cincinnati, we can see that Cincinnati is more expensive. And not only is Mandeville much less expensive, but it is actually a significantly cheaper destination. Since Mandeville is in Caribbean Islands and Cincinnati is in North America, this is one of the main reasons why the costs are so different, as different regions of the world tend to have overall different travel costs. So, traveling to Mandeville would let you spend less money overall. Or, you could decide to spend more money in Mandeville and be able to afford a more luxurious travel style by staying in nicer hotels, eating at more expensive restaurants, taking tours, and experiencing more activities. The same level of travel in Cincinnati would naturally cost you much more money, so you would probably want to keep your budget a little tighter in Cincinnati than you might in Mandeville.
If you're trying to decide if either of these two destinations are within your price range, also see Is Mandeville Expensive? and Is Cincinnati Expensive?.
Cincinnati has a larger population, and is about 7 times larger than the population of Mandeville. When comparing the sizes of Mandeville and Cincinnati, keep in mind that a larger population does not always imply the destination has more attractions or better activities. So, always research the type of place that you want to visit along with the activities and attractions that interest you.
Cincinnati has a temperate climate with four distinct seasons, but Mandeville experiences a warm climate with fairly sunny weather most of the year.
Both Cincinnati and Mandeville during the summer are popular places to visit. Plenty of visitors come to Mandeville because of the warm climate and sunshine that lasts throughout the year. Also, the family-friendly experiences are the main draw to Cincinnati this time of year.
Mandeville is around the same temperature as Cincinnati in the summer. The daily temperature in Mandeville averages around 29°C (83°F) in July, and Cincinnati fluctuates around 79°F (26°C).
In Cincinnati, it's very sunny this time of the year. It's quite sunny in Mandeville. In the summer, Mandeville often gets less sunshine than Cincinnati. Mandeville gets 257 hours of sunny skies this time of year, while Cincinnati receives 298 hours of full sun.
Mandeville usually gets less rain in July than Cincinnati. Mandeville gets 64 mm (2.5 in) of rain, while Cincinnati receives 3.5 inches (90 mm) of rain this time of the year.
The autumn attracts plenty of travelers to both Mandeville and Cincinnati. Warm weather and sunshine bring visitors to Mandeville year-round. Also, many travelers come to Cincinnati for the shopping scene.
In the autumn, Mandeville is much warmer than Cincinnati. Typically, the autumn temperatures in Mandeville in October average around 28°C (82°F), and Cincinnati averages at about 58°F (15°C).
In Mandeville, it's very sunny this time of the year. Mandeville usually receives more sunshine than Cincinnati during autumn. Mandeville gets 233 hours of sunny skies, while Cincinnati receives 188 hours of full sun in the autumn.
Mandeville gets a good bit of rain this time of year. In October, Mandeville usually receives more rain than Cincinnati. Mandeville gets 160 mm (6.3 in) of rain, while Cincinnati receives 2.2 inches (56 mm) of rain each month for the autumn.
The winter brings many poeple to Mandeville as well as Cincinnati. Mandeville attracts visitors year-round for its warm weather and sunny climate. Also, many visitors come to Cincinnati in the winter for the museums, the shopping scene, and the cuisine.
Cincinnati can get quite cold in the winter. In January, Mandeville is generally much warmer than Cincinnati. Daily temperatures in Mandeville average around 26°C (79°F), and Cincinnati fluctuates around 31°F (-0°C).
People are often attracted to the plentiful sunshine in Mandeville this time of the year. In the winter, Mandeville often gets more sunshine than Cincinnati. Mandeville gets 226 hours of sunny skies this time of year, while Cincinnati receives 129 hours of full sun.
Mandeville usually gets more rain in January than Cincinnati. Mandeville gets 86 mm (3.4 in) of rain, while Cincinnati receives 2.2 inches (57 mm) of rain this time of the year.
Both Cincinnati and Mandeville are popular destinations to visit in the spring with plenty of activities. The warm climate attracts visitors to Mandeville throughout the year.
Mandeville is much warmer than Cincinnati in the spring. The daily temperature in Mandeville averages around 26°C (80°F) in April, and Cincinnati fluctuates around 56°F (14°C).
It's quite sunny in Cincinnati. The sun comes out a lot this time of the year in Mandeville. Mandeville usually receives around the same amount of sunshine as Cincinnati during spring. Mandeville gets 225 hours of sunny skies, while Cincinnati receives 215 hours of full sun in the spring.
In April, Mandeville usually receives less rain than Cincinnati. Mandeville gets 54 mm (2.1 in) of rain, while Cincinnati receives 3.5 inches (89 mm) of rain each month for the spring.
| Mandeville | Cincinnati | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temp (°C) | Rain (mm) | Temp (°C) | Rain (mm) | |
| Jan | 26°C (79°F) | 86 mm (3.4 in) | 31°F (-0°C) | 2.2 inches (57 mm) |
| Feb | 26°C (79°F) | 64 mm (2.5 in) | 35°F (2°C) | 2.5 inches (64 mm) |
| Mar | 26°C (80°F) | 41 mm (1.6 in) | 46°F (8°C) | 3.9 inches (100 mm) |
| Apr | 26°C (80°F) | 54 mm (2.1 in) | 56°F (14°C) | 3.5 inches (89 mm) |
| May | 28°C (82°F) | 101 mm (4 in) | 66°F (19°C) | 3.7 inches (93 mm) |
| Jun | 27°C (81°F) | 122 mm (4.8 in) | 74°F (24°C) | 3.1 inches (80 mm) |
| Jul | 29°C (83°F) | 64 mm (2.5 in) | 79°F (26°C) | 3.5 inches (90 mm) |
| Aug | 29°C (83°F) | 96 mm (3.8 in) | 77°F (25°C) | 2.9 inches (73 mm) |
| Sep | 29°C (83°F) | 129 mm (5.1 in) | 71°F (21°C) | 2.9 inches (73 mm) |
| Oct | 28°C (82°F) | 160 mm (6.3 in) | 58°F (15°C) | 2.2 inches (56 mm) |
| Nov | 28°C (82°F) | 115 mm (4.5 in) | 48°F (9°C) | 2.7 inches (68 mm) |
| Dec | 27°C (80°F) | 104 mm (4.1 in) | 37°F (3°C) | 2.7 inches (69 mm) |