A Travel Price Comparison for Families, Couples, and Backpackers Panama City vs. Valparaiso for Vacations, Tours, and Honeymoons

Should you visit Panama City or Valparaiso?

Which is cheaper to visit? Which is more expensive for vacation?

Which city is more affordable and which is best for your travel style? If you're trying to figure out where to go next, comparing the travel costs between Panama City and Valparaiso can help you decide which place is right for you.

Where Should I go: Panama City or Valparaiso?

Panama City

Panama City is the cosmopolitan capital city of the country of Panama. With a population of almost 900,000 and almost 1.5 million in the metropolitan area, it's a very diverse city with expat residents from all over the world. You don't have to search far to find someone who speaks English, and many Panamanians are quite helpful and friendly.

Valparaiso

Valparaiso, often referred to as Valpo, is an attractive city on the Pacific Coast in Chile. The city has a population of about 300,000 and is only 120 kilometers west of Santiago. The city's main industries aside from tourism include shipping and petroleum refining.

Valparaiso is popular with travelers because of its bohemian culture and brightly colored homes. It also offers some wonderful views of the Pacific Ocean. Although the city is short on specific sights, the atmosphere and beautiful setting make it a wonderful place to visit.

Valparaiso has a mild Mediterranean climate that is comparable to San Francisco or Santa Barbara. The summer is dry but fog is common year around. Rain can be heavy during the winter season and snow falls occasionally in the highest parts of the city. Winds can also be strong during the winter months.

For some great organized tour ideas, see The Best Budget Tours to Panama, The Best One-Week (7-Day) Tours from Panama City, The Best Romantic Tours for Couples in Chile, and The Best Luxury Tours to Chile.


Which place is cheaper, Valparaiso or Panama City?

These are the overall average travel costs for the two destinations. These travel costs come from the actual spending of real travelers.

  • Panama City Prices
    Panama Prices
    Valparaiso Prices
    Chile Prices
  • Average Daily Cost Per person, per day
    Panama City $101
    Valparaiso $85

The average daily cost (per person) in Panama City is $101, while the average daily cost in Valparaiso is $85. These costs include accommodation (assuming double occupancy, so the traveler is sharing the room), food, transportation, and entertainment. While every person is different, these costs are an average of past travelers in each destination. What follows is a categorical breakdown of travel costs for Panama City and Valparaiso in more detail.



Accommodation
  • Accommodation Hotel or hostel for one person
    Panama City $35
    Valparaiso $37
  • Accommodation Typical double-occupancy room
    Panama City $70
    Valparaiso $74
Compare Hotels in Panama City and Valparaiso

Looking for a hotel in Panama City or Valparaiso? Prices vary by location, date, season, and the level of luxury. See below for options and compare which is best for your budget and travel style.

Hotels in Panama City


Hotels in Valparaiso


Kayak helps you find the best prices for hotels, flights, and rental cars for destinations around the world. Compare prices for multiple destinations when planning your next trip.


Our Analysis
We've analyzed the average and typical hotel prices based on guest reviews, star ratings, and hotel amenities here: Panama City Hotel Prices and Valparaiso Hotel Prices.

Local Transportation
  • Local Transportation Taxis, local buses, subway, etc.
    Panama City $11
    Valparaiso $4.99

Hired Cars and Shuttles in Panama City

Also for Panama City, here are a few examples of actual transportation services:

  • Airport TRANSFER 1 way Tocumen Howard BLB Albrook Rio Hato Colon: $29
  • Airport To City Hotel transfer: $50
  • Arrival Private Transfer Panama PTY Airport to Playa Bonita: $75
  • Arrival Private Transfer Panama PTY Airport to Playa Bonita: $84
  • Panama Airport (PTY) to Decameron - Round-Trip Private Transfer: $212
  • Panama Airport (PTY) to Panama city - Arrival Private Transfer: $24
  • Panama Airport (PTY) to Playa Blanca Round-Trip Private Transfer: $160
  • Panama Airport (PTY) to Playa Bonita/Gamboa - Private Transfer: $33
  • Panama Airport (PTY) to Playa Bonita/Gamboa - Round-Trip Transfer: $67
  • Panama City Private Departure Transfer: $42
  • Panama Private Airport/Port/Hotel Transfer Service: $28
  • Panama Tocumen Airport (PTY) to Colón - Arrival Private Transfer: $77

Typical Local Transportation Prices in Valparaiso

Some typical examples of transportation costs in Valparaiso are as follows:


  • Taxi Ride
    $3.25

Hired Cars and Shuttles in Valparaiso

Some specific examples of transportation prices in Valparaiso:

  • Private Transfer from Viña del Mar to Arturo Merino Benítez (SCL) Airport: $258
  • Private Transfer Cruise Port to Santiago with Wine tour & tasting: $209
  • Private Transfer from Valparaiso Cruise Port to Santiago Hotels: $209
  • Private Transfer Viña del Mar to Santiago Airport: $170
  • Valparaiso to Santiago Private Transfer or Santiago to Valparaiso: $142
  • Private transfer from Valparaiso or Viña del Mar to San Antonio: $133
  • Private Transfer from Valparaiso Hotel or port To Santiago Airport or Hotel: $110
  • Private Transfer from Viña Del Mar or Valparaiso City Hotel To Santiago City: $89

Is it cheaper to fly into Panama City or Valparaiso?

Prices for flights to both Valparaiso and Panama City change regularly based on dates and travel demand. We suggest you find the best prices for your next trip on Kayak, because you can compare the cost of flights across multiple airlines for your prefered dates.





Food
  • Food Meals for one day
    Panama City $36
    Valparaiso $40
Typical Food Prices in Panama City

Here are some examples of typical meal expenses from previous travelers to Panama City:


  • Sandwich
    $8.24

Food Tours and Cooking Classes in Panama City

For Panama City, here are some samples of tours and activities related to meals and dining experiences:

  • Panamanian Ravioli Masterclass + Dinner in Panama City center: $55
  • Panama City FOOD Tour: $65
  • 3.5 -hour Afropanamanian Cooking Experience in Panama: $70
  • Street Food Tour Panama City (28+ tastings) By Paradox Experience: $95
  • 4h Cooking Class in 10 Recipes & Bottomless Drinks: $95
  • Embera Village Cooking Class Experience in Chagres National Park: $125
  • The Real Panamanian Private Food Tour through Panama City: $245

Typical Food Prices in Valparaiso

Below are a few samples from actual travelers for food and meal costs in Valparaiso:


  • Empanada
    $1.95

Food Tours and Cooking Classes in Valparaiso

Also, here are some specific examples of food and dining related activities in Valparaiso.

  • Cooking Classes in Viña del Mar Learn to Make Tapas and Desserts: $75
  • Learn to Cook Like a Local: Cooking Class in a Viña del Mar Home: $132

Entertainment
  • Entertainment Entrance tickets, shows, etc.
    Panama City $66
    Valparaiso $19

Tours and Activities in Panama City

Also, here are some specific examples of entertainment, tickets, and activities for Panama City.

  • Casco Viejo Golden Hour Rooftop Sunset Social Experience: $21
  • Sunset Bike Tour/ Cinta Costera Casco Viejo by Paradox Experience: $22
  • Spanish Experience in Panama City: $25
  • Casco Viejo Walking Tour: History, Culture & Local Tasting: $25
  • Panama City Must-see Attractions Walking Tour with a Guide: $27
  • City Sightseeing Panama City Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour: $30
  • Get to know the city on board CitySightseeing Panama (24 Hours): $30
  • City Tour guiado en Panamá con Canal y Casco Antiguo: $35
  • Bike tour in Old City and Cinta costera with local markets: $35
  • Half-Day Casco Viejo The Real City Guided with a Local Touch Tour: $35
  • Panama City : Custom Walking Tour with A Guide (Private Tour): $36
  • Walking tour through the Hidden treasures and gems of Casco Viejo: $36

Typical Entertainment Prices in Valparaiso

Here are a few typical costs in Valparaiso for activities, ticket prices, and tours that come from previous visitors:


  • Boat Tour
    $4.33

Tours and Activities in Valparaiso

Here are a few actual costs in Valparaiso for available activities, ticket prices, and tours:

  • A Romantic Journey Through Viña del Mar - Private Tour: $223
  • Cultural Tour of Valparaíso and Viña del Mar: $40
  • Explore Valparaíso and Viña del Mar Tour: $58
  • Famous Valparaíso! Premium Walking Tour with a Native Guide: $40
  • Famous Viña del Mar! Premium Walking Tour with a Native Guide: $40
  • Full Day Private Walking Tour with a Native Guide & Public Transport: $120
  • Full-Day Tour of Valparaíso, Viña del Mar, Reñaca & Concón: $180
  • Gastronomic Tour in Valparaiso: $189
  • Guided Panoramic Tour in Valparaíso: $40
  • Guided tour Vina del Mar Reñaca beaches music and nature: $45
  • Jewels of Viña del Mar – Private Walking Tour: $223
  • Mamalluca Astronomical Stargazing Experience - La Serena: $100

Alcohol
  • Alcohol Drinks for one day
    Panama City $18
    Valparaiso $8.04

Typical Alcohol Prices in Valparaiso

Some typical examples of the costs for nightlife and alcohol in Valparaiso are as follows:


  • Beer
    $1.03

Sample the Local Flavors in Valparaiso

Some specific costs for nightlife related activities in Valparaiso:

  • From Santiago: Aconcagua Valley Wine Tour: $129
  • Private Wine Tour in Valparaiso: $273
  • A Valparaíso 100% Private Tour + Casablanca Wine Tasting: $320


When we compare the travel costs of actual travelers between Panama City and Valparaiso, we can see that Panama City is more expensive. And not only is Valparaiso much less expensive, but it is actually a significantly cheaper destination. Since Panama City is in Central America and Valparaiso is in South America, this is one of the main reasons why the costs are so different, as different regions of the world tend to have overall different travel costs. So, traveling to Valparaiso would let you spend less money overall. Or, you could decide to spend more money in Valparaiso and be able to afford a more luxurious travel style by staying in nicer hotels, eating at more expensive restaurants, taking tours, and experiencing more activities. The same level of travel in Panama City would naturally cost you much more money, so you would probably want to keep your budget a little tighter in Panama City than you might in Valparaiso.

If you're trying to decide if either of these two destinations are within your price range, also see Is Panama City Expensive? and Is Valparaiso Expensive?.


Which is Bigger, Panama City or Valparaiso?

Panama City has a larger population, and is about 45% larger than the population of Valparaiso. When comparing the sizes of Panama City and Valparaiso, keep in mind that a larger population does not always imply the destination has more attractions or better activities. So, always research the type of place that you want to visit along with the activities and attractions that interest you.